PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

THE WEBSITE LANAVOLKOV.COM IS MANAGED BY L.L.G.V. S.R.L.S. UNIPERSONALE WITH REGISTERED OFFICE AT VIA VIALE DEL RISORGIMENTO 10, 40136, BOLOGNA, ITALY, VAT NUMBER 03849291202 (HEREINAFTER, FOR THE SAKE OF BREVITY, “LANA VOLKOV”). ACCESS AND NAVIGATION OF THE WEBSITE LANAVOLKOV.COM ARE GOVERNED BY THESE CONDITIONS OF USE, SO BY ACCESSING AND BROWSING THE WEBSITE LANAVOLKOV.COM, USERS SHALL AGREE TO COMPLY WITH SUCH CONDITIONS. ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE AND ITS SERVICES IS INTENDED SOLELY FOR PERSONAL USE UNRELATED TO ANY COMMERCIAL, BUSINESS OR PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITY.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS DESIGNED TO ASSIST YOU IN UNDERSTANDING HOW LANA VOLKOV (“WE”, “US”, “OUR”) COLLECTS, USES, AND SAFEGUARDS THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US WHEN YOU VISIT OUR SITE (HTTPS://WWW.LANAVOLKOV.COM), USE THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE ON THE SITE.

FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE EUROPEAN LEGISLATION ON DATA PROTECTION, PURSUANT TO EU REGULATION 679/2016 AND SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS (EU DATA PROTECTION LAW) AND TO THE ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE NO. 196/03 AND SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS (PRIVACY DECREE), L.L.G.V. S.R.L.S. UNIPERSONALE – VAT NUMBER 03849291202-WITH REGISTERED OFFICE AT VIA VIALE DEL RISORGIMENTO 10, 40136, BOLOGNA, ITALY, ARE THE DATA CONTROLLER’S PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS INFORMATION.

WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF THE ONLINE USER WHEN THEY VISIT THE SITE OR COMMUNICATE ELECTRONICALLY WITH US. WE ARE AWARE OF THE USER’S DESIRE THAT THEIR PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED TO US IS/ ARE NOT DISTRIBUTED INDISCRIMINATELY, THEREFORE WE ILLUSTRATE IN THIS DOCUMENT HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA, WHAT WE DO WITH IT AND WHAT ARE THE CONTROLS THAT THE USER CAN MAKE.  BY USING THE SITE, THE USER ACKNOWLEDGES HAVING READ THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY INFORMATION.

WE ARE COMMITTED TO TREATING ALL YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS CONFIDENTIAL (ALTHOUGH WE MAY DISCLOSE SUCH INFORMATION IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES SET OUT BELOW). THE DATA WILL BE STORED ON SECURE SERVERS (AS SPECIFIED BELOW) AND WE WILL ACT IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE DATA PROTECTION AND CONSUMER REGULATIONS.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO THE SITE ONLY AND DOES NOT CONCERN ANY WEBSITE OR PLATFORM TO WHICH THE SITE MAY LINK.

MINORS

PROTECTING THE SAFETY OF MINORS WHO HAVE ACCESS TO THE INTERNET IS OF PARAMOUNT IMPORTANCE TO US. MINORS ARE ADVISED TO OBTAIN THE PERMISSION OF THEIR PARENTS OR GUARDIANS BEFORE ACCESSING THE SITE OR BEFORE SENDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US OR TO ANY OTHER PERSON ONLINE.  

DATA PROCESSOR AND CONTROLLER

UNDER THE GDPR, THE CONTROLLER IS THE SUBJECT THAT, ALONE OR JOINTLY WITH OTHERS, DETERMINES THE PURPOSES AND MEANS OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

THE JOINT CONTROLLERS FOR THE DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO THE ACTIVITIES OF THE SITE ARE:

  • L.G.V. S.R.L.S. UNIPERSONALE, WITH THE REGISTERED OFFICE IN VIA VIALE DEL RISORGIMENTO 10, 40136, BOLOGNA; CONTACT: INFO@LANAVOLKOV.COM
  • (THE “CONTROLLERS”)

THERE IS A DESIGNATED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER TO ENSURE THAT THE SITE PROCESSES PERSONAL INFORMATION IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE GDPR. THE DPO CAN BE CONTACTED FOR ANY ENQUIRIES AT THE FOLLOWING EMAIL ADDRESS: INFO@LANAVOLKOV.COM

WITH RESPECT TO PERSONAL INFORMATION OF NON-REGISTERED USERS WHO HAVE OPTED TO RECEIVE NEWSLETTERS AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS, L.L.G.V. S.R.L.S. UNIPERSONALE ACTS AS THE CONTROLLER AND THE PROCESSOR OF THESE ACTIVITIES.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

“PERSONAL INFORMATION” MEANS ANY INFORMATION RELATING TO USERS AND THAT IDENTIFIES THEM PERSONALLY, EITHER ALONE OR IN COMBINATION WITH OTHER INFORMATION. PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY BY THE SITE OR RECEIVED VIA MULTIPLE SOURCES: FORMS, CHAT, E-MAIL, APPS, DEVICES, SOCIAL MEDIA AND OTHER MEANS. THE SITE PROCESSES PERSONAL INFORMATION IN VARIOUS SHAPES FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

THROUGH THE USE OF THE SITE BY THE USER, WE COLLECT AND PROCESS THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION CONCERNING HIM:

  • INFORMATION (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, YOUR NAME, EMAIL ADDRESS, BILLING ADDRESS, DELIVERY ADDRESS, TELEPHONE NUMBER, PRODUCTS SELECTED BY, PAYMENT METHOD AND CARD EXPIRATION NUMBER CREDIT CARD OR THE USER’S ACCESS DATA AND PASSWORD) PROVIDED BY THE USER BY FILLING IN THE FORMS ON THE SITE, EVEN IF THE USER REGISTERS AS A USER OF THE SITE, PURCHASES ANY GOODS ON THE SITE, LOADS OR PRESENTS ANY MATERIAL VIA THE SITE, REQUEST ANY INFORMATION, OR ENTER ANY CONTEST OR PROMOTION SPONSORED BY US;
  • INFORMATION RELATING TO ANY TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN US, INCLUDING THE SPECIFICATIONS OF THE GOODS WE HAVE PROVIDED TO YOU.
  • INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US IN YOUR COMMUNICATIONS, FOR EXAMPLE BY EMAIL OR OVER THE PHONE. THIS INCLUDES COMMUNICATIONS SENT TO US BY THE USER, FOR EXAMPLE TO REPORT A PROBLEM OR SEND QUESTIONS, CONCERNS OR COMMENTS REGARDING THE SITE OR ITS CONTENTS.
  • INFORMATION DRAWN FROM SURVEYS THAT WE MAY CARRY OUT FROM TIME TO TIME ON THE SITE FOR RESEARCH PURPOSES, IF THE USER DECIDES TO RESPOND OR PARTICIPATE IN THEM.
  • THE INTERNET PAGES VISITED BY THE USER IMMEDIATELY BEFORE ACCESSING THE SITE OR THE PAGES VISITED IMMEDIATELY AFTER LEAVING THE SITE.
  • THE USER IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE SUCH INFORMATION. HOWEVER, IF YOU DECIDE NOT TO TRANSMIT THE INFORMATION TO THIS REQUEST (FOR EXAMPLE YOUR ADDRESS OR YOUR PAYMENT DETAILS), WE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PROVIDE CERTAIN SERVICES.

BROWSING DATA

THE SITE COLLECTS NON-SENSITIVE BROWSING DATA BY AUTOMATIC MEANS IN ORDER TO ENABLE AND IMPROVE USER NAVIGATION (E.G., IP ADDRESS, DATE/TIME OF THE VISIT AND ITS LENGTH, ANY REFERRING URL, THE PAGES VISITED ON THE SITE, THE DEVICE USED AND OTHER INFORMATION). THE PROCESSING OF SUCH INFORMATION ALLOWS USERS TO ACCESS THE SITE AND FULLY ENJOY ITS FEATURES AND SERVICES. FURTHERMORE, BROWSING DATA MAY BE USED TO VERIFY THAT THE SITE IS FUNCTIONING PROPERLY. FROM TIME TO TIME, BROWSING DATA ARE PROCESSED ANONYMOUSLY FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES. BROWSING DATA ARE UNLIKELY TO ALLOW IDENTIFICATION OF THE RELEVANT DATA SUBJECT. HOWEVER, BY THEIR VERY NATURE, BROWSING DATA MAY ALLOW IDENTIFICATION OF THE USERS IF ASSOCIATED WITH OTHER INFORMATION. THE BROWSING DATA DESCRIBED ABOVE ARE STORED ONLY TEMPORARILY IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE LAW.

ORDERS

AT CHECKOUT, THE SITE ASKS USERS TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF FULFILLING THEIR PURCHASE ORDERS AND COMPLY WITH CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS (E.G., NAME AND SURNAME, E-MAIL ADDRESS, DELIVERY ADDRESS, ETC.). SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS ALSO ESSENTIAL FOR THE CUSTOMER SERVICE TO ASSIST CUSTOMERS ON ENQUIRIES AND FOR ANY RELATED NECESSITY, BEFORE OR AFTER THE SALE (FOR INSTANCE, WITH RESPECT TO THE ORDER DELIVERY STATUS OR ON PRODUCT RETURNS). PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATED TO ORDERS WILL BE STORED AS LONG AS REQUIRED TO COMPLY WITH CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS AND WITH THE APPLICABLE TAX AND FINANCIAL REPORTING OBLIGATIONS.

THE SITE MAY ALSO VERIFY THE PAYMENT INSTRUMENTS USED BY CUSTOMERS TO PURCHASE ON THE SITE (E.G. CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD, ETC.) FOR THE MAIN PURPOSE OF PREVENTING FRAUDULENT ACTIVITIES OR PURSUANT TO THE APPLICABLE ANTI-MONEY-LAUNDERING LAWS. AS FULL RELIANCE FOR PAYMENT VERIFICATION IS GIVEN TO THIRD PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSORS, THE CONTROLLERS DO NOT PROCESS OR STORE ANY FINANCIAL INFORMATION BELONGING TO CUSTOMERS. FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUIRED AT CHECKOUT WILL PREVENT USERS FROM COMPLETING AN ORDER ON THE SITE.

BASED ON ITS LEGITIMATE INTEREST TO IMPROVE ITS RELATIONSHIP WITH CUSTOMERS, THE SITE WILL SEND TO THE LATTER EMAIL, COMMUNICATIONS WITH PRODUCT SUGGESTIONS, DISCOUNTS, FEEDBACK REQUESTS OR OTHER UPDATES. CUSTOMERS ARE ALWAYS FREE TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM SUCH EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS (FOR INSTANCE, BY CLICKING ON THE “UNSUBSCRIBE LINK” AT THE BOTTOM OF EACH EMAIL).

SITE REGISTRATION

WHEN USERS OPT TO REGISTER A PERSONAL SITE ACCOUNT, THEY ARE ASKED TO SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION (E.G., DATE OF BIRTH, GENDER, ETC.). THE SITE CLEARLY INDICATES WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS MANDATORY (OR NOT) TO SET UP A SITE ACCOUNT. USERS MUST SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS TRUE AND ACCURATE AT THE MOMENT OF REGISTRATION AND ARE INVITED TO MAINTAIN THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE (IF ANY MODIFICATION OCCURS) BY LOGGING INTO THE PERSONAL ACCOUNT TO MAKE ALL RELEVANT CHANGES.

USERS WHO CHOOSE TO ENABLE OR LOG IN TO THEIR SITE ACCOUNT VIA SOCIAL MEDIA, SHOULD BE AWARE THAT WHEN THEY CONNECT THEIR SITE ACCOUNT TO A SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNT, THE SITE COLLECTS CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION THE USER HAS ALREADY PROVIDED TO THAT SOCIAL MEDIA (FOR EXAMPLE, THE EMAIL ADDRESS AND PUBLIC PROFILE ON FACEBOOK). THE CONTROLLERS DO NOT OVERSEE OR CONTROL SUCH SOCIAL MEDIA SERVICES OR THE USER’S PROFILES ON THESE SERVICES, AND DO NOT ESTABLISH PRIVACY SETTINGS OR RULES FOR HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THOSE SERVICES WILL BE USED. USERS ARE HIGHLY ENCOURAGED TO READ ALL POLICIES AND INFORMATION REGARDING THE APPLICABLE SOCIAL MEDIA SERVICES TO LEARN MORE ABOUT HOW THEY PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION.

NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

ON THE SITE, USERS CAN OPT TO RECEIVE NEWSLETTERS AND COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS.

THE SITE ALWAYS COLLECTS THE EXPLICIT, FREE AND UNAMBIGUOUS CONSENT OF USERS PRIOR TO SUBMITTING NEWSLETTERS AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS TO THESE USERS OR, MORE IN GENERAL, BEFORE UNDERTAKING ELECTRONIC MARKETING INITIATIVES DEDICATED TO THEM.

IN SUCH CASES, USERS MAY BE INVITED TO SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ADDITION TO THEIR E-MAIL ADDRESS (E.G., GENDER, COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE, ETC.) FOR THE PURPOSE OF HAVING NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS TAILORED TO THE USER PROFILE.

USERS CAN ALWAYS EASILY WITHDRAW THEIR CONSENT FROM RECEIVING NEWSLETTERS AND COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS:

  • THROUGH THEIR ACCOUNT SETTINGS;
  • BY CLICKING ON THE ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ LINK IN ANY OF SUCH EMAIL;
  • BY CONTACTING OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE.

WE MAY FROM TIME TO TIME CONDUCT REFERRAL PROGRAMS OR SIMILAR INITIATIVES, INCLUDING THE “REFER A FRIEND” PROGRAM, WITH WHICH YOU ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE THE NAME AND EMAIL ADDRESS OF AN ACQUAINTANCE WHO MAY BE INTERESTED IN OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES. WE WILL ONLY USE THESE CONTACT DETAILS FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE RELEVANT INITIATIVE (AND NOT FOR GENERAL MARKETING PURPOSES). BY PROVIDING THE DETAILS OF THIS CONTACT, THE USER CONFIRMS THAT HE HAS PERMISSION TO DO SO AND WILL REFRAIN FROM PROVIDING THE DETAILS OF SUBJECTS FOR WHICH HE DOES NOT HAVE THE RELATIVE PERMISSION. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO REFER TO THE USER IN THE MESSAGE SENT TO THIS CONTACT AS THE PERSON WHO INDICATED THE NAME OF THE SAME.

PROFILING

UNDER THE EXPLICIT USER’S CONSENT, NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS MAY BE TAILORED TO THE USER “PROFILE”, BASED ON THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THE SITE COLLECTS OR RECEIVES ABOUT THE CONCERNED USER. WITH RESPECT TO THE CUSTOMERS OF THE SITE, IT IS IN THE SITE’S LEGITIMATE INTEREST TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OFFER MORE INTERESTING PRODUCTS, TO IMPROVE THE SITE AND TO PERSONALIZE THE PRODUCTS OFFERED ON THE SITE. THE MAIN PURPOSE OF PROFILING IS TO PROPOSE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND INITIATIVES MORE RESPONSIVE TO THE TASTES, SHOPPING HABITS AND INTERESTS OF USERS AND CUSTOMERS. PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE ALSO USED FOR RE-MARKETING, RETARGETING OR PROFILING PURPOSES, INCLUDING VIA THIRD PARTIES (E.G., SOCIAL NETWORKS, ETC.).

NEITHER THE SITE NOR THE CONTROLLERS WILL EVER CARRY OUT ANY PROFILING ACTIVITIES RELATING TO CHILDREN.

COOKIES

INFORMATION RELATING TO THE COOKIES USED ON THE SITE CAN BE FOUND INTHE COOKIE POLICY BELOW.

SHARING AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WE MAY TRANSFER PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CUSTOMERS TO PRIMARY THIRD-PARTY SUPPLIERS, ACTING AS “DATA PROCESSORS” (THE “PROCESSORS”), FOR THE PURPOSE OF PERFORMING BUSINESS OPERATIONS IN ORDER TO FULFIL THEIR CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS.

THE CONTROLLERS WILL MAKE THEIR BEST EFFORT TO ENSURE THAT ALL PROCESSORS WILL APPLY THEIR INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THAT THEY WILL NOT USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSES THAN THOSE AGREED WITH US.

FOR INSTANCE, THE CONTROLLERS MAY SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF PROCESSORS:

  • COURIERS AND POSTAL OPERATORS;
  • FULFILMENT CENTRES AND WAREHOUSES;
  • ADVERTISING, DIGITAL, MARKETING AND SOCIAL MEDIA AGENCIES;
  • IT SERVICE PROVIDERS;
  • CUSTOMER CARE SERVICE PROVIDERS;
  • PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDERS;
  • PERSONS, COMPANIES OR PROFESSIONAL FIRMS THAT PROVIDE ASSISTANCE AND ADVICE TO THE HOLDERS IN ACCOUNTING, ADMINISTRATIVE, LEGAL, TAX AND FINANCIAL MATTERS;
  • SUBJECTS, BODIES OR AUTHORITIES TO WHOM IT IS MANDATORY TO COMMUNICATE PERSONAL DATA FOR PURPOSES OF COMPLIANCE, ABUSE OR FRAUD, OR BY ORDER OF THE AUTHORITIES.

IN SUCH CASES, SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THE PROCESSORS IS NECESSARY FOR THE CONTROLLERS TO FULFIL THEIR CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS AND, ALSO, TO IMPROVE THE SITE’S PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

USERS CAN REQUEST AN UPDATED LIST OF THE PROCESSORS INVOLVED IN THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELEVANT TO THE SITE’S ACTIVITIES BY WRITING AN EMAIL TO: INFO@LANAVOLKOV.COM

THE CONTROLLERS MUST ALWAYS RESERVE THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT USERS AS REQUIRED BY LAW (FOR INSTANCE, IN RESPONSE TO LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUESTS), AND WHERE NEEDED TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF THE CONTROLLERS OR THEIR AFFILIATES OR THIRD PARTIES. MOREOVER, PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED TO OTHER COMPANIES WITHIN THE SAME CORPORATE GROUP OF EACH OF THE CONTROLLERS, OR TO THIRD PARTIES IN THE EVENT OF A CORPORATE RESTRUCTURING PROCESS, IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE LAW.

IN ANY OTHER CASES, THE SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE CONDITIONAL UPON THE PRELIMINARY AND EXPLICIT CONSENT OF THE USER, UNLESS PROCESSING IS ALLOWED UNDER AN ALTERNATIVE LEGAL BASIS.

THE CONTROLLERS WILL NOT TRANSFER ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA), UNLESS THE USER HAS EXPLICITLY AUTHORIZED SUCH TRANSFER OR THE TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA IS ALLOWED BY THE GDPR ON ANOTHER LEGAL BASIS. 

PROCESSING METHODS AND SECURITY MEASURES

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF USERS IS PROCESSED BY THE CONTROLLERS WITH IT, AUTOMATED AND ELECTRONIC TOOLS AND, IN LIMITED CASES, BY USING DOCUMENTARY MEANS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GDPR, SPECIFIC SECURITY MEASURES HAVE BEEN IMPLEMENTED TO PREVENT DATA LOSS, UNLAWFUL OR IMPROPER USE, AND UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS. ONLY AUTHORIZED EMPLOYEES OF THE CONTROLLERS, AND AUTHORIZED EMPLOYEES OF THE THIRD-PARTY SUPPLIERS, ACTING AS PROCESSORS ON BEHALF OF THE CONTROLLERS, HAVE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATED TO THE SITE ACTIVITIES. DATA PROCESSING AGREEMENTS ARE IN PLACE WITH THE PROCESSORS TO ENSURE THAT THEY ALWAYS MEET THE LEVEL OF SECURITY REQUIRED BY THE GDPR WHILE PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATED TO THE SITE ACTIVITIES. WHILE THE SITE ADOPTS PRIMARY SECURITY MEASURES TO PREVENT LOSS, DESTRUCTION OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, AT THE SAME TIME IT CANNOT EXCLUDE THE SAFETY RISKS THAT ARE NATURALLY INVOLVED BY ONLINE TRANSMISSION OF DATA. THE USER ACCEPTS THE INHERENT RISKS OF PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVER THE INTERNET AND WILL NOT HOLD THE SITE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY BREACH OF SECURITY, UNLESS THIS BREACH IS DUE TO THE SITE’S NEGLIGENCE OR WILFUL DEFAULT.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WE WILL STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR AS LONG AS IT IS NEEDED TO PROVIDE USERS AND CUSTOMERS WITH THE REQUIRED SERVICES OR TO MEET LEGAL OR TAX OBLIGATIONS OR FOR THE MINIMUM PERIOD PRESCRIBED BY THE LAW.

IN ORDER TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED BY THE SITE UNDER USER CONSENT, WE WILL TAKE INTO ACCOUNT MULTIPLE FACTORS TO ENSURE THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT STORED FOR LONGER THAN THE NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE PERIOD. SUCH CRITERIA WILL ALSO INCLUDE:

  • THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE SITE HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION;
  • LEGAL, TAX AND REGULATORY OBLIGATIONS IN RELATION TO THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION;
  • THE TYPE OF ONGOING RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CONCERNED USER OR CUSTOMER (HOW OFTEN THE USER LOGS INTO THEIR SITE ACCOUNT, WHETHER USERS CONTINUE TO RECEIVE MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS, HOW REGULARLY THEY BROWSE OR BUY ON THE SITE, ETC.);
  • ANY SPECIFIC USER REQUEST IN RELATION TO THE DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION;
  • LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS.

THE SITE WILL PROMPTLY DELETE OR ANONYMISE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS NO LONGER NEEDED OR RETAINED ACCORDING TO THE LAW.

CONNECTION TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR PLATFORMS

THE SITE MAY CONTAIN BANNERS, ADVERTISING MESSAGES AND OTHER LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR PLATFORMS. THE CONTROLLERS CANNOT CONTROL OR BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONDUCT OF SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR PLATFORMS WITH RESPECT TO PRIVACY LAW. USERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO READ THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO VERIFY HOW THEY COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION.

THE RIGHTS OF USERS

USERS ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE CONFIRMATION AS TO WHETHER THE CONTROLLERS HOLD ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THEM.

IF THIS IS THE CASE, UNDER THE GDPR, USERS ALSO HOLD THE RIGHTS TO:

  • BE INFORMED ABOUT THE COLLECTION AND USE OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION;
  • ACCESS THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION AT NO COST;
  • HAVE INACCURATE PERSONAL INFORMATION RECTIFIED, OR COMPLETED (WHEN IT IS INCOMPLETE);
  • HAVE PERSONAL INFORMATION ERASED (“THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”);
  • UNDER SPECIFIC CONDITIONS, OBTAIN THE RESTRICTION OR SUPPRESSION OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION;
  • OBTAIN AND REUSE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THEIR OWN PURPOSE ACROSS DIFFERENT SERVICES WHEN PROCESSING IS BASED ON A CONTRACT OR ON CONSENT, AND THE PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT BY AUTOMATIC MEANS (“THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY”);
  • UNDER SPECIFIC CONDITIONS, TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION;
  • OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR “PROFILING” OR “AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING” PURPOSES.
  • THE RIGHT TO SUBMIT COMPLAINTS RELATED TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY;
  • THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AT ANY TIME.
  • USERS CAN CONTACT THE SITE FOR ANY ENQUIRY AND TO EXERCISE THEIR PRIVACY RIGHTS AT THE FOLLOWING EMAIL ADDRESS: INFO@LANAVOLKOV.COM

CONTACTING US

PLEASE SUBMIT ANY QUESTIONS, CONCERNS OR COMMENTS YOU HAVE ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR ANY REQUESTS CONCERNING YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY EMAIL TO INFO@LANAVOLKOV.COM

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ANY FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THE SITE AND, WHERE APPROPRIATE, NOTIFIED TO USERS BY EMAIL. USERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY FREQUENTLY TO CHECK FOR ANY UPDATES OR CHANGES.

LAST UPDATE: FEBRUARY 2021

 

SITE INFORMATION ON COOKIES

INTRODUCTION

THIS COOKIE INFORMATION REPRESENTS THE INFORMATION OF [HTTP://WWW.LANAVOLKOV.COM], THE E-COMMERCE SITE OF LANA VOLKOV ( WE , OUR COMPANY , US AND OURS ) FOR THE SALE AND PURCHASE OF OUR PRODUCTS ( SITE ).

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISION OF THE GUARANTOR FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA (HEREINAFTER, THE ” GUARANTOR “) ISSUED ON THE 11 JANUARY 2021, ESTABLISHING THE IDENTIFICATION OF SIMPLIFIED PROCEDURES FOR THE INFORMATION AND THE ACQUISITION OF CONSENT FOR THE USE OF COOKIES (HEREINAFTER , THE ” COOKIE LAW “), L.L.G.V. S.R.L.S. UNIPERSONALE WITH REGISTERED OFFICE REGISTERED OFFICE IN VIA VIALE DEL RISORGIMENTO 10, 40136, BOLOGNA, TAX CODE, VAT NUMBER AND REGISTRATION NUMBER IN THE BOLOGNA COMPANY REGISTER 03849291202, (” LANA VOLKOV “), AS OWNER OF THE SITE, AS DEFINED BELOW.

IN THIS INFORMATION, PURSUANT TO ART.13 OF EU REGULATION 2016/679 CONCERNING THE PROTECTION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH REGARD TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA (HEREINAFTER, THE ” REGULATION “), YOU WILL BE EXPLAINED HOW THIS DATA IS COLLECTED, FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS.

THIS COOKIE POLICY IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND SHOULD BE READ IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY ABOVE.

THE WEBSITE WWW.LANAVOLKOV.COM (HEREINAFTER THE ” SITE “) USES COOKIES IN ORDER TO IMPROVE YOUR BROWSING EXPERIENCE.

THIS COOKIES POLICY EXPLAINS TO YOU HOW THE SITE USES COOKIES AND ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES. BY CONTINUING TO BROWSE OR USE THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE USE OF COOKIES AS DESCRIBED IN THIS COOKIES POLICY.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

MOST OF THE SITES VISITED BY THE USER USE COOKIES TO IMPROVE THE USER EXPERIENCE, BY MAKING THE SITE REMEMBER THE USER FOR THE DURATION OF HIS VISIT (THROUGH A “SESSION COOKIE”) OR DURING VISITS FUTURE (VIA A “PERSISTENT COOKIE”).

A COOKIE IS A SMALL SIMPLE TEXT FILE THAT IS SENT TO THE USER’S DEVICE WHEN HE VISITS A SITE AND WHICH STORES AND SOMETIMES TRACKS INFORMATION ON THE USE OF A SITE BY THE USER. EACH COOKIE IS UNIQUE TO YOUR BROWSER. IT CONTAINS SOME ANONYMOUS INFORMATION SUCH AS A UNIQUE IDENTIFIER, THE SITE NAME AND SOME CHARACTERS AND NUMBERS. IT ALLOWS A SITE TO REMEMBER CERTAIN DATA INCLUDING USER PREFERENCES OR THE CONTENTS OF HIS CART.

ALTHOUGH COOKIES IDENTIFY A USER’S COMPUTER, THEY DO NOT PERSONALLY IDENTIFY USERS OR STORE PASSWORDS AND CREDIT CARD INFORMATION.

COOKIES ARE NOT PROGRAMS AND THEREFORE DO NOT CONTAIN VIRUSES OR OTHER MALICIOUS SOFTWARE.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

BELOW WE SUMMARIZE THE VARIOUS TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE FOR DIFFERENT PURPOSES.

WE USE THE FOLLOWING COOKIES ON OUR SITE:

  1. STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

THESE COOKIES ARE ESSENTIAL TO ALLOW THE USER TO BROWSE AND NAVIGATE THE SITE FUNCTIONALLY. THESE COOKIES ALSO FACILITATE THE BROWSING EXPERIENCE BASED ON A SET OF SELECTED CRITERIA (E.G. LANGUAGE, BROWSER TYPE, ETC). IN THE ABSENCE OF THESE COOKIES, WE CANNOT PROVIDE CERTAIN SERVICES REQUESTED BY THE USER, SUCH AS THE STORAGE OF THEIR ACCESS DATA OR THE CONTENTS OF THEIR SHOPPING CART. THESE COOKIES ARE PASSED IN THE HTTPS PROTOCOL IN AN ENCRYPTED FORMAT. THIS GUARANTEES MAXIMUM SECURITY IN IDENTIFYING THE USER IN THIS CAPACITY.

THE SITE ALSO COLLECTS YOUR IP ADDRESS OR ANY OTHER IDENTIFYING INFORMATION ON YOUR DEVICE NEEDED TO OPERATE THE SITE, DIAGNOSE SERVER PROBLEMS AND FULFILL OTHER LEGITIMATE PURPOSES.

DISABLING TECHNICAL COOKIES MAY LIMIT THE ABILITY OF USERS TO NAVIGATE THE SITE AND ENJOY ITS FEATURES OR SERVICES.

  1. OTHER COOKIES

ALL COOKIES OTHER THAN TECHNICAL COOKIES ARE SET OR ACTIVATED ONLY IF THE CONSENT IS GIVEN IN ADVANCE BY THE USERS WITH THE FUNCTION “OPT-IN” (ACTIVATION). ON THEIR FIRST VISIT TO THE SITE, USERS ARE SHOWN A COOKIE BANNER ON THE SCREEN OR INTERFACE. THIS BANNER WILL DISAPPEAR ONCE THE USER HAS ACCEPTED OR REFUSED THE COOKIES USED ON THE SITE.

ACTIVATION CAN BE EXPRESSED IN A GENERAL WAY, FOR EXAMPLE BY CLOSING THE BANNER OR CLICKING ON THE OK BUTTON OR SCROLLING THE PAGE OR CLICKING ON ANY OF ITS ELEMENTS; ACTIVATION CAN ALSO BE PROVIDED SELECTIVELY. USER ACTIVATION IS TRACKED AND RECORDED IN ORDER TO MAKE THEIR SUBSEQUENT VISITS TO THE SITE MORE EFFECTIVE. HOWEVER, USERS CAN ALWAYS REVOKE ALL OR PART OF THEIR PREVIOUS CONSENTS.

NON-TECHNICAL COOKIES USED BY THE SITE ARE THIRD-PARTY COOKIES: COOKIES THAT ARE PLACED ON YOUR DEVICE BY A DOMAIN OR WEBSITE THAT IS SEPARATE FROM THE SITE. THIRD PARTY COOKIES ARE IMPLEMENTED BY THE SITE’S MARKETING VENDORS AND PARTNERS THROUGH THIRD PARTY TAGS. THE SITE DOES NOT CONTROL SUCH COOKIES.

THE SITE HAS NO ACCESS TO OR CONTROL OVER COOKIES OR OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY USED BY THIRD PARTIES ACCESSIBLE FROM THE SITE AND CANNOT GUARANTEE THE COMPLIANCE OF THIRD PARTIES WITH APPLICABLE PRIVACY LAWS.

  1. PERFORMANCE COOKIES

THESE COOKIES COLLECT ANONYMOUS INFORMATION ON THE USE OF OUR SITE BY USERS. FOR EXAMPLE, WE USE GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES TO UNDERSTAND HOW CUSTOMERS COME TO OUR SITE, HOW THEY NAVIGATE OR USE OUR SITE AS WELL AS TO IDENTIFY AREAS ON WHICH TO IMPROVE INCLUDING NAVIGATION, USER EXPERIENCE, SHOPPING EXPERIENCE. AND MARKETING CAMPAIGNS. THE DATA STORED BY THESE COOKIES NEVER REVEAL PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT ALLOWS THE USER TO BE IDENTIFIED.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS IS A SYSTEM USED BY MANY SITES TO STORE INFORMATION ABOUT THOSE WHO VISIT A SITE. GOOGLE PROVIDES FIVE DIFFERENT COOKIES WHOSE EXPIRATION DATES VARY FROM 1 DAY TO 2 YEARS. THESE COOKIES ARE MAINLY USED TO DISTINGUISH UNIQUE VISITORS TO THE SITE FROM RECURRING ONES. THEY DO NOT CONTAIN ANY INFORMATION THAT CAN PERSONALLY IDENTIFY THE USER. FURTHER INFORMATION ON HOW GOOGLE USES COOKIES IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE HTTP://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/INTL/EN/ANALYTICS/PRIVACYOVERVIEW.HTML

  1. FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

THESE COOKIES ALLOW US TO:

  • REMEMBER THE USER’S CHOICES, SUCH AS THE COUNTRY / REGION FROM WHICH THE USER VISITS THE SITE, THE LANGUAGE AND SEARCH CRITERIA INCLUDING SIZE, COLOR AND PRODUCT LINE. THESE DATA CAN THEN BE USED TO PROVIDE THE USER WITH AN EXPERIENCE MORE RESPONSIVE TO THEIR CHOICES AND PERSONALIZE THE VISIT AS WELL AS MAKE IT MORE PLEASANT. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THESE COOKIES CAN BE MADE ANONYMOUS AND ARE NOT ABLE TO TRACK THE USER’S BROWSING ACTIVITY ON OTHER SITES.
  • REMEMBER THAT THE USER HAS ALREADY VISITED THE SITE PREVIOUSLY; THIS MEANS THAT WE CAN IDENTIFY THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE VISITORS WE RECEIVE. THIS ALLOWS US TO ENSURE SUFFICIENT CAPACITY FOR THE NUMBER OF USERS WE RECEIVE.
  1. TARGETING COOKIES AND ADVERTISING COOKIES

THESE COOKIES ALLOW THE SITE TO CREATE AN ANONYMOUS PROFILE OF USERS BASED ON THEIR BROWSING EXPERIENCE ON THIS SITE AND OTHERS. IN ORDER TO PREPARE ADVERTISING INITIATIVES MORE RESPONSIVE TO THE USER AND THEIR INTERESTS RATHER THAN GENERAL ADVERTISING. THEY ARE ALSO USED TO LIMIT THE NUMBER OF TIMES AN ADVERTISEMENT IS DISPLAYED AND TO EVALUATE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF AN ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN. THESE COOKIES ARE USUALLY INSTALLED BY THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING NETWORKS. THESE COOKIES REMEMBER THE SITES VISITED BY THE USER, SHARING THIS INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES, INCLUDING ADVERTISERS.

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

THESE COOKIES ALLOW THE USER TO SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA – THEIR ACTIVITIES ON THE SITE. THESE COOKIES ARE NOT UNDER OUR CONTROL. PLEASE REFER TO THE RESPECTIVE PRIVACY POLICIES FOR INFORMATION ON HOW THESE COOKIES WORK. THIS IS A LIST OF SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES (INCLUDING A LINK TO GET MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THESE COOKIES AND INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO MANAGE YOUR CONSENT):

  • FACEBOOK,
  • PINTEREST,
  • TWITTER,
  • YOUTUBE.
  • LIKE BUTTON AND SOCIAL WIDGETS FROM FACEBOOK (FACEBOOK INC.):
    THE “LIKE” BUTTON AND THE SOCIAL WIDGETS OF FACEBOOK ARE SERVICES OF INTERACTION WITH THE SOCIAL NETWORK FACEBOOK, PROVIDED BY FACEBOOK INC. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED: COOKIES AND USAGE DATA. PLACE OF PROCESSING : USA – PRIVACY POLICY
  • ANALYTICAL COOKIES:
    THESE COOKIES ARE COLLECTED BY THIRD PARTIES, EITHER INDIVIDUALLY OR IN AGGREGATE, IN ORDER TO COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT THE NUMBER OF USERS AND THE WAY THEY VISIT THE WEBSITE, SUCH AS INFORMATION ABOUT THE MOST VIEWED PAGES OR SECTIONS. THIS IS A LIST OF ANALYTICAL COOKIES (INCLUDING A LINK TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THESE COOKIES AND INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO MANAGE YOUR CONSENT):
    ADOBE SITE CATALYST,
    GOOGLE ANALYTICS.

THE SITE USES COOKIES THAT DO NOT ALLOW ANY CONTROL OVER YOUR DEVICE AND DO NOT INSTALL PROGRAMS ON THAT DEVICE.

COOKIES AND BROWSER PREFERENCES

SOME OF THE COOKIES ON THE SITE ARE INSTALLED BY OURSELVES WHILE OTHERS ARE INSTALLED BY THIRD PARTIES WHO PROVIDE SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF.

MOST WEB BROWSERS AND MOBILE DEVICES AUTOMATICALLY ACCEPT COOKIES; HOWEVER, IF THE USER WISHES, HE CAN CHANGE THE SETTINGS OF HIS BROWSER TO PREVENT THIS FROM HAPPENING OR TO RECEIVE A NOTIFICATION WHENEVER A COOKIE IS INSTALLED.

IF THE USER WISHES TO REMOVE ANY COOKIE ALREADY PRESENT ON HIS COMPUTER, THE USER CAN MANAGE THEIR COOKIE PREFERENCES THROUGH THEIR WEB BROWSER SETTINGS:

FOR INFORMATION ON HOW TO REMOVE OR CONTROL COOKIES,USERS CAN VISIT: WWW.ALLABOUTCOOKIES.ORG,  WWW.ABOUTCOOKIES.ORG OR WWW.YOURONLINECHOICES.COM, WHICH CONTAINS FURTHER USEFUL INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND HOW TO BLOCK COOKIES ON DIFFERENT BROWSERS OR MOBILE DEVICES.

PLEASE NOTE THAT REMOVING OR LIMITING COOKIES OR DISABLING FUTURE COOKIES MAY PREVENT YOU FROM HAVING ACCESS TO CERTAIN AREAS OR FUNCTIONS OF OUR SITE OR FROM TAKING FULL ADVANTAGE OF THE SITE.  TO AVOID TRACKING BY GOOGLE ANALYTICS ON ALL SITES, YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE BROWSER ADD-ON TO DISABLE GOOGLE ANALYTICS.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

“PERSONAL INFORMATION” MEANS ANY INFORMATION RELATING TO USERS AND THAT IDENTIFIES THEM PERSONALLY, EITHER ALONE OR IN COMBINATION WITH OTHER INFORMATION. PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY BY THE SITE OR RECEIVED VIA MULTIPLE SOURCES: FORMS, CHAT, E-MAIL, APPS, DEVICES, SOCIAL

CONTACTS

USERS WHO WISH TO CONTACT THE SITE FOR ANY QUESTION RELATING TO COOKIES ARE ENCOURAGED TO WRITE TO:  INFO@LANAVOLKOV.COM

CHANGES TO THIS COOKIES POLICY

ANY FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS COOKIE POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THE SITE AND, WHERE APPLICABLE, NOTIFIED TO USERS BY EMAIL. USERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO READ THIS COOKIE POLICY FREQUENTLY TO CHECK FOR UPDATES OR CHANGES.

DATE OF THIS INFORMATION 

LAST UPDATE: FEBRUARY 2021